digital clock unit

Need help with something? Ask here

Moderators: 24c, Dale, rooyenan, Rob, Dave Carey

User avatar
MotorMuis77
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2009 5:41 pm
Location: holland

Postby MotorMuis77 » Wed Feb 20, 2013 9:46 pm

@stjean .. just wondering, i've connected the new clock to a ampére-meter and it measured 25mA and that's quite a lot.

Did you connect the clock to your normal 'clock' powerline or have you connected it to a switched 12V line (like the dashboard light or something like that) ??
don't force it.. use a larger hammer..

User avatar
StJean
Sergeant Major
Posts: 428
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 8:58 am
Location: Belgium

Postby StJean » Thu Feb 21, 2013 7:48 am

MotorMuis77 wrote:@stjean .. just wondering, i've connected the new clock to a ampére-meter and it measured 25mA and that's quite a lot.

Did you connect the clock to your normal 'clock' powerline or have you connected it to a switched 12V line (like the dashboard light or something like that) ??
supersport6 did it, my OEM clock is still working ;)
If a man says he will fix it, he will !
There's no need to remind him every six months about it.

User avatar
MotorMuis77
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2009 5:41 pm
Location: holland

Postby MotorMuis77 » Thu Feb 21, 2013 8:45 am

okay... that's nice :P

@supersport6... the same question ;)
don't force it.. use a larger hammer..

supersport6
Corporal
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 2:32 am
Location: Indiana

Clock

Postby supersport6 » Mon Feb 25, 2013 3:12 am

I connected mine to the original power supply for the clock and works fine. No issues as of yet and don't expect any.


Return to “Help Required”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests